Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Innovative Capital Protection has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. This notice discloses our online information collection practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. https://www.innovativecapitalprotection.ca (the “Website”) is hosted and operated from Canada, and therefore subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

The Information We Collect

Innovative Capital Protection gathers two types of information through the Website:
“personal information”, being information from which an individual can be identified, and “aggregate information”, from which an individual cannot be identified.

 

Personal Information: Certain functionalities (such as requesting information or providing feedback through the site) may require the inclusion of personal information. Personal information may include your contact information (such as your name, phone number and/or email address). Such information will be collected, used and disclosed pursuant to the Terms of Service for that particular product or service.

 

Aggregate Information: When you visit and interact with the Website, Innovative Capital Protection and third parties with whom Innovative Capital Protection has contacted to provide services to Innovative Capital Protection may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and “pixel tags”.

 

Server Log Files: Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use the IP addresses of all Visitors to calculate Website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the website’s servers, and to administer the Website. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many web sites.

 

Cookies: Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most web sites, and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular web site. We do not collect or use cookies on the Innovative Capital Protection Website.

 

Pixel Tags: The Website may use so-called “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, “clear GIFs” or similar means (collectively, “pixel tags”) to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Website, to deliver branded services, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened.

 

 

The Way We Use Information

The personal information that is collected through our website may be used in any of the following ways:

 

Communications: We may use your personal information in order to respond to your questions and comments. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

 

Requests: We use the information you provide about yourself when placing a request only to complete that request. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that request.

 

The aggregate information we collect through the website is used to better design our website. We analyze aggregate information in order to enhance website security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Website, the success of our email notifications, traffic levels on the Website and other usage data, all of which helps us to provide content tailored to your interests, improve the Website and related services and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Website. For example, we may understand that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of people filled out a form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

 

Innovative Capital Protection does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Innovative Capital Protection may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or Terms of Service agreements, (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Innovative Capital Protection, its clients, or others, or (iv) provide you a product or service you specifically request.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The Website may contain links to other sites. Innovative Capital Protection cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted to Innovative Capital Protection via the Website or by email. Innovative Capital Protection is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

 

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. Innovative Capital Protection takes seriously its obligations under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act concerning the collection of personal information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). The Website is not directed at children, and we request that children under the age of 13 not provide personal information through the Website.

 

Accessing Information & Contacting Us

Innovative Capital Protection has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You can review the information we have collected and where appropriate, you may request that it be corrected. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, contact:

 

Brad Andrews
Managing Partner
brad@innovativecp.ca

 

Innovative Capital Protection
1420 – 150 9th Ave SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3H9

 

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review, have changed or removed. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

 

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Note that despite any removal of or change to personal information requested there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records.

 

Choice

At any time, you can choose to stop receiving email communications from us. Please just let us know by emailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above or under Contact Us or by using the unsubscribe feature in an email you have received.

 

Changes to this Policy

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described above by Innovative Capital Protection. We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Website. Use of the Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Policy.

 

Last Updated: November 21, 2016